News

The 2022 Grammys Full List Of Winners

Posted by Oseiagyemang.com

On Sunday April 3, Music’s biggest night was celebrated. The lofty award ceremony- the GRAMMYs was held at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas with Trevor Noah returning as host, for a sequential year.

The 64th Annual Grammy Awards’ journey began with nominations months back, with Jon Batiste having the highest nods with 11, trailed by Doja Cat, H.E.R. and Justin Bieber with eight each, separately.

During the awards, several musicians including: BTS, Silk Sonic, Justin Bieber, Lady Gaga, Jon Batiste, Billie Eilish, John Legend, Carrie Underwood, Lil Nas X, J Balvin, Olivia Rodrigo and some more, performed at the ceremony.

The 2022 Grammys saw in attendance, numerous popular top stars including Questlove, who recently brought back home an Oscar and may possibly be winning a Grammy for Summer of Soul, Joni Mitchell, Keith Urban, Dua Lipa, Megan Thee Stallion, Avril Lavigne, Jared Leto, Anthony Mackie and Billy Potter, among others….

Rapper Da Brat Reveals Secrets About Herself After 25 Years

This year’s Awards ceremony was a beautiful one, although the vast majority of the stars were absent.

Check out the full Grammys 2022 Winners List beneath:

Record of the Year:

ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You
Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Doja Cat, SZA – Kiss Me More
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open WINNER

Album of the Year:

We Are – Jon Batiste WINNER
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
Lil Nas X – Montero
Olivia Rodrigo – Sour
Taylor Swift – Evermore
Kanye West – Donda

Song of the Year:

Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits
Alicia Keys, Brandi Carlile – A Beautiful Noise
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Doja Cat, SZA – Kiss Me More
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open WINNER
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Best New Artist:

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
Finneas
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laroi
Arlo Parks
Olivia Rodrigo WINNER
Saweetie

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Justin Bieber – Anyone
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License WINNER

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber, Benny Blanco – Lonely
BTS – Butter
Coldplay – Higher Power
Doja Cat, SZA – Kiss Me More WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga – Love for Sale WINNER
Norah Jones – ‘Til We Meet Again (Live)
Tori Kelly – A Tori Kelly Christmas
Ledisi – Ledisi Sings Nina
Willie Nelson – That’s Life
Dolly Parton – A Holly Dolly Christmas

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
Olivia Rodrigo – Sour WINNER

Best Dance/Electronic Recording:

Afrojack & David Guetta – Hero
Ólafur Arnalds, Bonobo – Loom
James Blake – Before
Bonobo, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak
Caribou – You Can Do It
Rüfüs du Sol – Alive WINNER
Tiësto – the Business

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Black Coffee – Subconsciously WINNER
Illenium – Fallen Embers
Major Lazer – Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded)
Marshmello – Shockwave
Sylvan Esso – Free Love
Ten City – Judgement

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Randy Brecker, Eric Marienthal – Double Dealin’
Rachel Eckroth – The Garden
Taylor Eigsti – Tree Falls WINNER
Steve Gadd Band – At Blue Note Tokyo
Mark Lettieri – Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2

Best Rock Performance:

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Black Pumas – Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U
Deftones – Ohms
Foo Fighters – Making a Fire WINNER

Best Metal Performance:

Deftones – Genesis
Dream Theater – The Alien WINNER
Gojira – Amazonia
Mastodon – Pushing the Tides
Rob Zombie – The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)

Best Rock Song:

Weezer – All My Favorite Songs
Kings of Leon – The Bandit
Mammoth WVH – Distance
Paul McCartney – Find My Way
Foo Fighters – Waiting on a War WINNER

Best Rock Album:

AC/DC – Power Up
Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A
Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
Foo Fighters – Medicine at Midnight WINNER
Paul McCartney – McCartney III

Best Alternative Music Album:

Fleet Foxes – Shore
Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
St. Vincent – Daddy’s Home WINNER

Best R&B Performance:

Snoh Aalegra – Lost You
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar, Giveon – Peaches
H.E.R. – Damage
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open WINNER
Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

Jon Batiste – I Need You
BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton, Kenyon Dixon, Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home
Leon Bridges, Robert Glasper – Born Again
H.E.R. – Fight for You WINNER
Lucky Dave, Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take

Best R&B Song:

H.E.R. – Damage
SZA – Good Days
Giveon – Heartbreak Anniversary
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open WINNER
Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings

Best Progressive R&B Album:

Eric Bellinger – New Light
Cory Henry – Something to Say
Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood Valiant
Lucky Daye – Table for Two WINNER
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington – Dinner Party: Desert
Masego – Studying Abroad: Extended Stay

Best R&B Album:

Snoh Aalegra – Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies
Jon Batiste – We Are
Leon Bridges – Gold-Diggers Sound
H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux Tales WINNER

Best Rap Performance:

Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties WINNER
Cardi B – Up
J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – My Life
Drake, Future, Young Thug – Way Too Sexy
Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit

Best Melodic Rap Performance:

J. Cole, Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil
Doja Cat – Need to Know
Lil Nas X, Jack Harlow – Industry Baby
Tyler, the Creator Featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName
Kanye West, The Weekend, Lil Baby – Hurricane WINNER

Best Rap Song:

DMX, Jay-Z, Nas – Bath Salts
Saweetie, Doja Cat – best Friend
Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
Kanye West, Jay-Z – Jail WINNER
J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – My Life

Best Rap Album:

J. Cole – The Off-Season
Drake – Certified Lover Boy
Nas – King’s Disease II
Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost WINNER
Kanye West – Donda

Best Country Solo Performance:

Luke Combs – Forever After All
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
Chris Stapleton – You Should Probably Leave WINNER

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Jason Aldean, Carrie Underwood – If I Didn’t Love You
Brothers Osborne – Younger Me WINNER
Dan + Shay – Glad You Exist
Ryan Hurd, Maren Morris – Chasing After You
Elle King, Miranda Lambert – Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

Best Country Song:

Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
Chris Stapleton – Cold WINNER
Thomas Rhett – Country Again
Walker Hayes – Fancy Like
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Best Country Album:

Brothers Osborne – Skeletons
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes
Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
Chris Stapleton – Starting Over WINNER

Best New Age Album:

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster, Tom Eaton – Brothers
Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej – Divine Tides WINNER
Wouter Kellerman, David Arkenstone – Pangaea
Opium Moon – Night + Day
Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

Christian Scott Atunde – Sackodougou
Kenny Barron – Kick Those Feet
Jon Batiste – Bigger Than Us
Terence Blanchard – Absence
Chick Corea – Humpty Dumpty (Set 2) WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

The Baylor Project – Generations
Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter – SuperBlue
Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler
Gretchen Parlato – Flor
Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Jon Batiste – Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired By Soul
Terence Blanchard Featuring the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette, and Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline WINNER
Chick Corea, John Patitucci, and Dave Weckl – Akoustic Band LIVE
Pat Metheny – Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart – Live At Birdland!
Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force – Dear Love
Christian McBride Big Band – For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver WINNER
Sun Ra Arkestra – Swirling
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band – Jackets XL

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Mirror Mirror WINNER
Carlos Henriquez – The South Bronx Story
Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Virtual Birdland
Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Transparency
Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

Dante Bowe, Steffany Gretzinger, Chandler Moore – Voice Of God
Dante Bowe – Joyful
Anthony Brown, Group Therapy – Help
CeCe Winans – Never Lost WINNER
Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music – Wait On You

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

Kirk Franklin, Lil Baby – We Win
H.E.R., Tauren Wells – Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)
Chandler Moore, KJ Scriven – Man Of Your Word
CeCe Winans – Believe For It WINNER
Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore, Naomi Raine – Jireh

Best Gospel Album:

Jekalyn Carr – Changing Your Story
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Royalty: Live At The Ryman
Maverick City Music – Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Jonny X Mali: Live In LA
CeCe Winans – Believe For It WINNER

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Natalie Grant – No Stranger
Israel, New Breed – Feels Like Home Vol. 2
Kari Jobe – The Blessing (Live)
Tauren Wells – Citizen Of Heaven (Live)
Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music – Old Church Basement WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Harry Connick, Jr. – Alone With My Faith
Gaither Vocal Band – That’s Gospel, Brother
Ernie Haase, Signature Sound – Keeping On
The Isaacs – Songs For The Times
Carrie Underwood – My Savior WINNER

Best Latin Pop Album:

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona – Hecho A La Antigua
Camilo – Mis Manos
Alex Cuba – Mendó WINNER
Selena Gomez – Revelación

Best Música Urbana Album:

Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco
Bad Bunny – El Último Tour del Mundo WINNER
J Balvin – Jose
Karol G – KG0516
Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios) ∞

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album:

Bomba Estéreo – Deja
Diamante Eléctrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
Juanes – Origen WINNER
Nathy Peluso – Calambre
C. Tangana – El Madrileño
Zoé – Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Aida Cuevas – Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
Vicente Fernández – A Mis 80’s WINNER
Mon Laferte – Seis
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. II
Christian Nodal – Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing! WINNER
El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico – En Cuarantena
Aymée Nuviola – Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas
Tony Succar – Live in Peru

Best American Roots Performance:

Jon Batiste – Cry WINNER
Billy Strings – Love and Regret
The Blind Boys of Alabama and Bela Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to be Free
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil
Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Best American Roots Song:

Rhiannon Giddens, Francesco Turrisi – Avalon
Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool
Jon Batiste – Cry WINNER
Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes
Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Best Americana Album:

Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere
John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings
Los Lobos – Native Sons WINNER
Allison Russell – Outside Child
Yola – Stand for Myself

Best Bluegrass Album:

Billy Strings – Renewal
Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart WINNER
The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe
Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues
Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying WINNER
Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You
Kim Watson – Take Me Back

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown – Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War
Steve Cropper – Fire It Up
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 WINNER

Best Folk Album:

Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)
Tyler Childers – Long Violent History
Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home WINNER
Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul – Live in New Orleans!
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux – Bloodstains and Teardrops
Chia Wa – My People
Corey Ledet Zydaco – Corey Ledet Zydaco
Kalani Pe’a – Kau Ka Pe’a WINNER

Best Reggae Album:

Etana – Pamoja
Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration
Sean Paul – Live N Livin
Jesse Royal – Royal Soja – Beauty in the Silence WINNER
Spice – 10

Best Global Music Performance:

Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat WINNER
Angelique Kidjo and Burna Boy – Do Yourself
Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà
Yo-Yo Ma and Angelique Kidjo – Blewu
WizKid Featuring Tems – Essence

Best Global Music Album:

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature WINNER
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +
Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Best Children’s Music Album:

123 Andrés – Actívate
1 Tribe Collective – All One Tribe
Pierce Freelon – Black to the Future
Falu – A Colorful World WINNER
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Crayon Kids

Best Spoken Word Album:

LeVar Burton – Aftermath
Don Cheadle – Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis WINNER
J. Ivy – Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago
Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman – 8:46
Barack Obama – A Promised Land

Best Comedy Album:

Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine
Chelsea Handler – Evolution
Louis C.K. – Sincerely Louis CK WINNER
Lewis Black – Thanks For Risking Your Life
Nate Bargatze – The Greatest Average American
Kevin Hart – Zero F***s Given

Best Musical Theater Album:

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers
Girl From the North Country
Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical WINNER

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Cruella
Dear Evan Hansen
In The Heights
One Night In Miami…
Respect
Schmigadoon! Episode 1
The United States vs. Billie Holiday WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Bridgerton
Dune
The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
The Queen’s Gambit WINNER
Soul WINNER

Best Song Written for Visual Media:

Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez – Agatha All Along
Bo Burnham – All Eyes on Me WINNER
P!nk – All I Know So Far
H.E.R. – Fight for You
Jennifer Hudson – Here I Am
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Speak Now

Best Instrumental Composition:

Brandee Younger – Beautiful Is Black
Tom Nazziola – Cat and Mouse Vince Mendoza – Concerto for Orchestra: Finale
Arturo O’Farrill – Dreaming in Lions
Lyle Mays – Eberhard WINNER

Best Recording Package:

Reckless Kelly – American Jackpot / American Girls
Nick Cave, Warren Ellis – Carnage
2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group, the Chairman Crossover Big Band – Pakelang WINNER
Matt Berninger – Serpentine Prison
Soul of Ears – Zeta

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

The Marías – Cinema
Yebba – Dawn
Low – Hey What
Tony Bennet, Lady Gaga – Love for Sale WINNER
Pino Palladino, Blake Mills – Notes With Attachments

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Jack Antonoff WINNER
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording:

Soul II Soul – Back to Life (Booka T Kings of Soul Satta Dub)
Papa Roach – Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)
K. D. Lang – Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
Zedd, Griff – Inside Out (3Scape Drm Remix)
Demi Lovato, Ariana Grande – Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
Deftones – Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix) WINNER
PVA – Talks (Mura Masa Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album (63rd Grammy):

Stemmeklang – Bolstad: Tomba Sonora
Booka Shade – Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)
Tove Ramio-Ystad, Cantus – Fryd
Alain Mallet – Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage
Jim R. Keene, the United States Army Field Band – Soundtrack of the American Soldier WINNER

Best Immersive Audio Album:

Alicia Keys – Alicia WINNER
Patricia Barber – Clique
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Steven Wilson – The Future Bites
Anne Karin Sundal-Ask, Det Norske Jentekor – Stille Grender

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad, Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax – Beethoven Cello Sonatas: Hope Amid Tears
Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Chanticleer – Chanticleer Sings Christmas
Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale, Los Angeles Philharmonic – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, Symphony of a Thousand

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Jennifer Koh – Alone Together WINNER
Simone Dinnerstein – An American Mosaic
Augustin Hadelich – Bach: Sonatas & Partitas
Gil Shaham Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
Mark Grgić – Mak Bach
Curtis Stewart – Of Power

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Laura Strickling – Confessions
Will Liverman – Dreams of a New Day – Songs by Black Composers
Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman – Mythologies WINNER
Joyce DiDonato – Schubert: Winterreise
Jamie Barton – Unexpected Shadows

Best Classical Compendium:

Agave & Reginald L. Mobley – American Originals – A New World, A New Canon
Michael Tilson Thomas – Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra
Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum – Cerrone: The Arching Path
Chick Corea – Plays
Amy Andersson – Women Warriors – The Voices of Change WINNER

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Andy Akiho – Akiho: Seven Pillars
Louis Andriessen – Andriessen: The Only One
Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore – Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
Jon Batiste – Batiste: Movement 11′
Caroline Shaw – Shaw: Narrow Sea WINNER

Best Music Video:

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Jon Batiste – Freedom WINNER
Tony Bennet, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar – Peaches
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

Best Music Film:

Bo Burnham – Inside
David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui
Various Artists – Summer of Soul WINNER

Related Post

Leave A Comment