News

The Full List Of Winners: The 2021 Virtual Golden Globe Awards

Posted by Osei Agyemang

This year’s Golden Globe Awards was an intriguing one, as Hollywood stars dressed in their decent shoes and gathered in their front rooms later for the 78th Golden Globe Awards. Indeed! The function, which recognises excellence in film and TV was aired virtually due to the ongoing pandemic-Covid.

With Tina Fey and Amy Poehler being hosts, this was the fourth time the former Saturday Night Live stars have hosted the Globes, after their spell fronting the function between 2013-2015.

They excellently manned the mic with a touch of energy since there wasn’t any fans to cheer on their favourites. The spotlight was more on them! Interestingly, both Tina Fey and Amy Poehler Hosted from different rooms.

Poehler was at The Beverly Hilton lodging in Los Angeles, where the Globes are generally held, while Fey was also at NBC central command in New York.

All through the event, there were also guest moderators including Renee Zellweger, Cynthia Erivo, Joaquin Phoenix, Laura Dern, Salma Hayek and Jamie Lee Curtis. But the nominees generally dialed in.

Check Out The Full List Of Winners:

BEST TELEVISION SERIES—Musical or Comedy

Emily in Paris

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Schitt’s Creek — (WINNER)

Ted Lasso

BEST TELEVISION SERIES—Drama

The Crown — (WINNER)

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES—Drama

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Emma Corrin, The Crown — (THE WINNER)

Laura Linney, Ozark

Sarah Paulson, Ratched

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES—Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Josh O’Connor, The Crown — (WINNER)

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Al Pacino, Hunters

The Crown, Season 4
Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES—Comedy

Lily Collins, Emily in Paris

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning, The Great

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek — (WINNER)

Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES—Comedy

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso — (WINNER)

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Netflix

BEST LIMITED SERIES or TV MOVIE

Normal People

The Queen’s Gambit — (WINNER)

The Undoing

Small Axe

Unorthodox

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit — WINNER

Shira Haas, Unorthodox

Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES or TV MOVIE

Bryan Cranston, Your Honor

Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule

Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True — (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE

Gillian Anderson, The Crown — (WINNER)

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Julia Garner, Ozark

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE

John Boyega, Small Axe — (WINNER)

Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule

Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

POP TV
BEST MOTION PICTURE—Drama

Nomadland — (WINNER)

Mank

The Father

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST MOTION PICTURE— Musical or Comedy

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm — (WINNER)

Hamilton

Music

Palm Springs

The Prom

Disney+

BEST DIRECTOR—MOTION PICTURE

Emerald Fennel, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Regina King, One Night in Miami

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland — (WINNER)

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of Chicago 7

BEST SCREENPLAY—Motion Picture

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 (WINNER)

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father

Jack Fincher, Mank

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTRESS IN MOTION PICTURW—DRAMA

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday — (WINNER)

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE—Drama

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom — (WINNER)

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Tahar Ramin, The Mauritanian

Courtesy of Amazon Studios

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE—Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Kate Hudson, Music

Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit

Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot — (WINNER)

Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE—Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm — (WINNER)

James Corden, The Prom

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield

FOCUS FEATURES:

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah — (WINNER)

Jared Leto, The Little Things

Bill Murray, On the Rocks

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian — (WINNER)

Amana Seyfried, Mank

Helena Zengel, News of the World

BEST ORIGINAL SONG—Motion Picture

“Lo Si (Seen)” The Life Ahead — (WINNER)

“Speak Now” One Night in Miami

“Tigress & Tweed” The United States vs. Billie Holiday

“Fight for You” Judas and the Black Messiah

“Hear My Voice” The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky

Ludwig Göransson, Tenet

James Newton Howard, News of the World

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul — (WINNER)

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank

Disney Pixar

BEST MOTION PICTURE—Foreign Language

Another Round

La Llorona

The Life Ahead

Minari — (WINNER)

Two of Us

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Croods 2

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul — (WINNER)

Wolfwalkers

Leave A Comment